City of Tupelo, Mississippi v. Employment Security Commission, Mississippi ( 1998 )
[…] June 4, 1998. The Referee's decision has become final and the appeal is herewith dismissed.
    The appeal, in fact, was filed two (2) days in excess of the fourteen (14) day period.
    ANALYSIS
    I. WHETHER THE CITY OF TUPELO'S APPEAL OF THE REFEREE'S DECISION WAS
    UNTIMELY PURSUANT TO M.C.A. SECTION 71-5-519, SUCH THAT DISMISSAL BY
    THE BOARD OF REVIEW WAS PROPER?
    ¶7. The City of Tupelo's first and most significant concern is the question of whether its appeal of the
    Referee's decision to the Board of Review was filed in a timely manner under Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5-519
    (1995). That statute reads:
    Unless such appeal is withdrawn, an appeal tribunal, after affording the parties reasonable opportunity
    for fair hearing, shall affirm, modify or reverse the findings of fact and initial determination or amended
    initial determination. The parties shall be duly notified of such tribunal's decision, together with its
    reasons therefor, which shall be deemed to be the final decision of the board of review unless, within
    fourteen (14) day after the date of notification or mailing of such decision, further appeal is initiated
    pursuant to section 71-5-523.
    Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5-519 (1995).
    ¶8. The City argues that it was not given reasonable notice of the Referee's decision and therefore could not
    file an appeal with the fourteen (14) day time period. We have indicated that there is a due process