Johnny Pool v. State of Mississippi ( 1997 )
[…] VIOLATED THE PRINCIPLE OF DOUBLE JEOPARDY, SINCE THIS WAS THE
    UNDERLYING CRIME FOR THE BURGLARY CHARGE.
    ¶21. The grand jury returned a two count indictment against Pool charging him with grand larceny and
    burglary of a dwelling. Prior to trial, Pool argued that since grand larceny was the underlying felony for the
    burglary charge, the grand larceny charge constituted double jeopardy.
    ¶22. Count I of the indictment issued against Pool was for the burglary of a dwelling. The burglary of a
    dwelling statute, Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-23 (Rev. 1994), states as follows:
    Every person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of
    such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall
    be at the time some human being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime
    therein, shall be punished by imprisonment in the Penitentiary not less than three (3) years nor more
    than twenty-five (25) years.
    "The crime of burglary consists of two essential elements: (1) the unlawful breaking and entering; and (2) the
    intent to commit a crime once entry has been gained." Ward v. State, 
    726 So. 2d 223
     (¶10) (Miss. Ct.
    App. 1998) (citing Ashley v. State, 
    538 So. 2d 1181