Johnny Pool v. State of Mississippi ( 1997 )
[…] scene. The amendment to the indictment in the present case, allowed a defense against a charge of burglary
    as was equally available before the amendment. There was sufficient notice to Pool of the crucial elements
    of this offense to be proven. We find Pool suffered no prejudice because of the amendment to the
    indictment.
    ¶17. Pool also argues that the amendment was defective because it was never recorded and/or filed on the
    minutes or with the Circuit Clerk nor was an order ever entered. Mississippi Code Annotated § 99-17-15
    (Rev. 1994) states "The order of the court for amendment of the indictment, record or proceedings
    provided in § 99-17-13 shall be entered on the minutes, and shall specify precisely the amendment, and
    shall be a part of the record of said case . . . ."
    ¶18. In Reed v. State, 
    506 So. 2d 277
     (Miss. 1987), the Mississippi Supreme Court, discussing Miss.
    Code Ann. § 99-17-15, stated "[W]e note that no valid order was entered on the record authorizing the
    alleged amendment as required by § 99-17-15 of the Miss.