Wyatt Williams v. Samuel Keith Toliver ( 1997 )
[…] Bolivar County District 1 Constable Samuel Keith Toliver or not.
    ¶15. The notice sent to Bolivar County Administrator Ray was sufficient to put Bolivar County on notice.
    After reviewing Ray's affidavit, it is clear that she knew of the existence of Samuel Keith Toliver as
    Constable of Bolivar County.
    ¶16. An examination of the statutes regarding county administrators and constables allows one to infer that
    the administrator, through administering county affairs, would have knowledge, as well as contact, with
    county constables. Miss. Code Ann. § 19-4-1 states that a county's board of supervisors may appoint or
    employ a county administrator. The same section also states that the administrator "shall administer all
    county affairs falling under the control of the board and carry out the general policies of the board. . ." Miss.
    Code Ann. § 19-14-1 (1989).
    ¶17. Miss. Code Ann. § 19-19-1 (1987) states that the board of supervisors is responsible for furnishing
    constables with uniforms, some type of motor vehicle identification to show use in official capacity, and