Mississippi Manufactured Housing Association v. City of Canton, Mississippi ( 2002 )
[…] 814 So. 2d 149
    , 151 (Miss. 2002) (collecting authorities). We review questions of law de novo. 
    Id. (citing T.M. v.
    Noblitt, 
    650 So. 2d 1340
    , 1342 (Miss. 1995)). When considering a motion to
    dismiss, the allegations in the complaint must be taken as true, and the motion should not be
    3
    granted unless it appears beyond a reasonable doubt that the plaintiff will be unable to prove
    any set of facts in support of his claim. 
    Id. at 1342. I.
         WHETHER MMHA HAS STANDING TO APPEAL
    THE CITY'S ZONING DECISION.
    ¶7.    Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75 (Rev. 2002) states "any person aggrieved by a judgment
    of . . . municipal authorities . . . may appeal within ten (10) days from the date of adjournment
    at which session the board of supervisors or municipal authorities rendered such judgment."
    ¶8.    Mississippi's standing requirements are more relaxed than the stringent case or
    controversy requirements for standing in federal courts under Art. III, § 2 of the United States
    Constitution. 
    Burgess, 814 So. 2d at 152-53
    . In Mississippi, parties have standing to sue