Pat Pickering v. Industria Masina I Traktora (Imt) ( 1996 )
[…] manufacturer of the tractor?
    6. What do you find the Plaintiff's total damages, unreduced by any percentage of fault, if any, to be
    as a result of the injuries received?
    7. What, if any, was the percentage which the condition of the tractor contributed to the injuries
    received by the Plaintiff?
    8. What was the percentage which any negligence of the Plaintiff contributed to his injuries?
    (The percentages in 7 and 8 must total 100%.)
    ¶47. 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-157
     (1972), states, "No special form of the verdict is required, and where
    there has been a substantial compliance with the requirements of the law in rendering a verdict, a judgment
    shall not be arrested or reversed for mere want of form therein." This Court in Mississippi Valley Gas
    Co., v. Estate of Walker, No. 95-CA-00907-SCT, 
    1998 WL 449678
     (Miss.), set forth the applicable
    test for determining whether a verdict is sufficient as follows: