Cedric Carter v. State of Mississippi ( 1998 )
[…] There, this Court distinguished
    the differences between probation and parole, as follows:
    There is a distinction between release on probation by the circuit or county courts, Miss. Code Ann.
    § 47-7-33 (1972) and release on parole by the State Parole Board. The authority to place a prisoner
    on parole and the subsequent revocation of parole is vested in the State Parole Board. The board has
    the exclusive responsibility for the granting of parole as well as the exclusive authority for the
    revocation of parole. See Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-5(3) (Supp.1990).
    Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-33 (1972), on the other hand, authorizes a circuit or county court "... to
    suspend the imposition or execution of sentence, and place the defendant on probation ..." See
    Sisson v. State, 
    483 So. 2d 1338
    (Miss.1986); Leonard v. State, 
    271 So. 2d 445
    (Miss.1973).
    Likewise, Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-37 grants to the circuit and county courts the authority to revoke
    probation.