Cedric Carter v. State of Mississippi ( 1998 )
[…] The board has
    the exclusive responsibility for the granting of parole as well as the exclusive authority for the
    revocation of parole. See Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-5(3) (Supp.1990).
    Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-33 (1972), on the other hand, authorizes a circuit or county court "... to
    suspend the imposition or execution of sentence, and place the defendant on probation ..." See
    Sisson v. State, 
    483 So. 2d 1338
    (Miss.1986); Leonard v. State, 
    271 So. 2d 445
    (Miss.1973).
    Likewise, Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-37 grants to the circuit and county courts the authority to revoke
    probation. It provides that "[t]he period of probation shall be fixed by the court, and may at any time
    be extended or terminated by the court, or judge in vacation [but] [s]uch period with any extension
    shall not exceed five (5) years. " See Leonard v. 
    State, supra
    . This statute does not say that a
    suspended sentence must be revoked within five (5) years after initial sentencing. Rather, it says the
    maximum duration for the period of probation shall not exceed five (5) years.
    
    Id. at 740-41. ¶6.
    The Moore Court ultimately held that Moore's parole was a "by-product of the fifteen (15) year
    unsuspended portion of his sentence" and his probation was "a by-product of the fifteen (15) year
    suspended portion of the original sentence." 
    Id. at 741. ¶7.
    Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-37 (Supp. 1999) provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o part of the time that
    one is on probation shall be considered as any part of the time that he shall be sentenced to serve." In brief,
    a probationary period does not equal time served. Carter was sentenced under Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-
    25 (1994) which states that "[a]ny person convicted of manslaughter shall be fined in a sum not less than