Cedric Carter v. State of Mississippi ( 1998 )
[…] an officer as he is while on probation. However, the trial court does possess the power to revoke the
    suspended sentence.
    ¶13. Clearly, the obligations, duties and expectations of the defendant on probation are distinct from a
    defendant's responsibilities while "serving" a suspended sentence. Furthermore, a trial court may impose a
    suspended sentence for a term up to the maximum sentence allowed by law. Under Mississippi law, a trial
    court may only impose probation for a maximum of five (5) years. Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-37 (Supp.
    1999). In spite of these differences between the suspended sentence and probation, section 47-7-33
    confuses suspended sentences and probation and treats them as one in the same. This is evidenced by the
    language, ". . . to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence, and place the defendant on probation as
    herein provided . . . ." Miss Code Ann. § 47-7-33 (1993). A suspension of a sentence does not
    automatically mean that the defendant will be on probation and under a duty to report to a probation officer.