Cedric Carter v. State of Mississippi ( 1998 )
[…] The judgment of the Court of Appeals is, therefore, reversed and
    rendered, and the judgment of the Pike County Circuit is reinstated.
    ¶10. REVERSED AND RENDERED.
    PITTMAN, P.J., BANKS, SMITH AND WALLER, JJ., CONCUR.
    McRAE, J., CONCURS IN RESULT ONLY. MILLS, J., DISSENTS
    WITH SEPARATE WRITTEN OPINION JOINED BY PRATHER, C.J.
    SULLIVAN, P.J., NOT PARTICIPATING.
    MILLS, JUSTICE, DISSENTING:
    ¶11. I am sympathetic with the difficulty that this Court and the trial courts have endured in our mutual
    attempts to comply with Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-33 (1993) which states in pertinent part:
    When it appears to the satisfaction of any circuit court or county court in the state of Mississippi,
    having original jurisdiction over criminal actions, or to the judge thereof, that the ends of justice and
    the best interest of the public, as well as the defendant, will be served thereby, such court, in term time
    or in vacation, shall have the power, after conviction or a plea of guilty, except in a case where a
    death sentence or life imprisonment is the maximum penalty which may be imposed or where the
    defendant has been convicted of a felony on a previous occasion in any court or courts of the United
    States and of any state or territories thereof, to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence,
    and place the defendant on probation as herein provided, except that the court shall not suspend
    the execution of a sentence of imprisonment after the defendant shall have begun to serve such
    sentence. In placing any defendant on probation, the court, or judge, shall direct that such
    defendant be under the supervision of the department of corrections.
    (emphasis added).
    ¶12. This statute either incorrectly or inadvertently equates probation with suspension of sentence. There is
    a difference between the two. Under probation the court releases the defendant into the community under
    the supervision of a probation officer.