Columbia Land Development, LLC v. Secretary of State ( 2001 )
[…] trust tidelands. ¶27.     There is no statutory or constitutional provision or common law pronouncement
    directing the Secretary of State to consider any specific criteria in making a determination as to whether
    to lease the public trust tidelands. The only guidance provided by the Legislature is found in Miss. Code
    Ann. § 29-1-107(2) (Rev. 2000) which simply provides that the Secretary of State may lease or rent the
    tidelands with the approval of the Governor. However, Miss. Code Ann. § 29-15-3 (1) (Rev. 2000)
    states:
    It is declared to be the public policy of this state to favor the preservation of the natural
    state of the public trust tidelands and their ecosystems and to prevent the despoliation and
    13
    destruction of them, except where specific alteration of specific public trust tidelands would
    serve a higher public interest in compliance with the public purposes of the public trust in
    which such tidelands are held.
    Absent a higher public interest, the natural state of the public trust tidelands is paramount. Any direction
    as to specific factors which the Secretary of State should consider in determining whether to enter into a
    public trust tidelands lease must come from the Legislature, not this Court.