Titan Indemnity Company v. Carroll v. Hood ( 2001 )
[…] The parties sharply dispute St. Paul’s role during the period 1998, through 2000. In attempting
    to establish St. Paul’s liability, appellees make no distinction between St. Paul and Titan. Our disposition
    of the case renders the distinction irrelevant.
    5
    1998. When St. Paul learned that Delaney had resigned from HICO, it notified the Mississippi
    Insurance Commission on July 14, 1998, that Old South’s authority to serve as a St. Paul agent
    was terminated. St. Paul did not, however, notify Old South of the termination until November
    18, 1998. Miss. Code Ann. §83-17-5 provides in pertinent part: “The insurance company . .
    . must notify the agent within thirty (30) days if the authority is non-renewed or cancelled.”
    ¶12.    After acquiring its new contract, Old South began to develop public entity insurance
    business for Zurich, including three new accounts procured in October, 1998.            Nevertheless,