Michelle Byrom v. State of Mississippi ( 2000 )
[…] sentencing option of life imprisonment which would not have been available to the
    sentencing jury. We further do not interpret Byrom’s claim to be that she waived the jury at
    sentencing only because she was informed that the trial judge had this third sentencing option
    of life imprisonment. In the end, Byrom had every opportunity to raise this issue on direct
    appeal, but she failed to do so; therefore, pursuant to statute, she is procedurally barred from
    attacking the death sentence which was imposed by the trial judge, as opposed to the jury.
    Miss. Code Ann. Section 99-39-21(1) (Supp. 2005) states:
    27
    Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or
    errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or
    on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the
    Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute
    a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a
    showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.
    Thus, while the statute permits this Court to apply a procedural bar due to a waiver, we have
    the discretion to grant relief from the waiver “upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice.”
    Section 99-39-21(4) states that the term “cause” is “defined and limited to those cases where
    the legal foundation upon which the claim for relief is based could not have been discovered
    with reasonable diligence at the time of trial or direct appeal.” Section 99-39-21(5) states
    that the term “actual prejudice” is “defined and limited to those errors which would have
    actually adversely affected the ultimate outcome of the conviction or sentence.”
    ¶49.   Therefore, for the reasons stated, in considering Byrom’s assertions and reviewing the
    record before us, we conclude, without question, that Byrom has failed to show cause and
    actual prejudice by being informed of the trial judge’s “three sentencing options” en route