Billy Wayne Frith v. BIC Corporation ( 2000 )
[…] Corporation finding that federal law preempted state law is reversed and remanded for
    new 
    trial. 852 So. 2d at 593
    . However, what the Friths, and ultimately the Court of Appeals, failed to consider is
    that the legislative history reveals that 15 U.S.C. § 2075(b) applies not to products for use by the general
    adult-consumer public, but instead only to products to be used by the state or local governmental entities.
    There is voluminous documentation to this effect, including the Code of Federal Regulations. 16 C.F.R.
    § 1061.3 states:
    (a) The [Consumer Product Safety] Commission’s statutory preemption provisions
    provide, generally, that whenever consumer products are subject to certain Commission
    statutes, standards, or regulations, a State or local requirement applicable to the same
    product is preempted, i.e., superseded and made unenforceable, if both are designed to
    protect against the same risk of injury or illness, unless the State or local requirement is
    identical to the Commission’s statutory requirement, standard, or regulation. A State or
    local requirement is not preempted if the product it is applicable to is for the
    State or local government’s own use and the requirement provides a higher
    degree of protection than the Commission’s statutory requirement, standard,
    or regulation.
    (emphasis added). We are dealing today with a BIC lighter which was manufactured for use by the general
    adult public – not for use by the State of Mississippi, Scott County, or the City of Morton. Thus, 15
    U.S.C. § 2075(b) is inapplicable to the Friths’ case.