Richard Earl Kerns, Jr. v. State of Mississippi ( 2002 )
[…] As to Count III, § 41-29-313(1)(a)(i) (Rev. 2001) applies:
    (1)(a)Except as authorized in this section, it is unlawful for any person to
    knowingly or intentionally:
    (i)Purchase, possess, transfer or distribute any two (2) or more of the listed
    precursor chemicals or drugs in any amount with the intent to unlawfully
    manufacture a controlled substance . . . . (emphasis added).
    2
    The time served for Count I was to be consecutive with 10 years suspended, while
    the time served for Counts II and III was to be concurrent.
    3
    § 41-29-152(1) states, in part that:
    (1)Any person who violates Section 41-29-313 or who violates Section 41-
    29-139 with reference to a controlled substance listed in Schedule I, II, III,
    IV or V as set out in Sections 41-29-113 through 41-29-121 . . . and has in
    his possession any firearm, either at the time of the commission of the
    offense or at the time any arrest is made, may be punished by a fine up to
    twice that authorized by Section 41-29-139 or 41-29-313, or by a term of
    imprisonment or confinement up to twice that authorized by Section 41-29-
    139 or 41-29-313 or both.
    2
    were denied by the trial court, they appealed and this Court assigned the appeal to the
    Mississippi Court of Appeals.
    ¶2.        The Court of Appeals affirmed Kerns’s convictions but reversed and rendered
    McKinney’s convictions finding that: