Jerald D. McKinley v. James S. Welch, Jr. ( 2002 )
[…] Id. at **5-6, ¶¶
    25-28, *7, ¶ 36.
    ¶11.    The Court of Appeals, therefore, reversed the trial court on this issue and remanded the
    case to the trial court for a jury trial.       After the Court of Appeals denied the motion for
    rehearing, Gunter filed a petition for writ of certiorari, which was granted by this Court.
    4
    There appeared here in the Court of Appeals’s opinion footnote 7, which stated:
    This finding is commensurate with Mississippi law regarding the effect of
    payment of debts subjected to collateral security. See Mississippi Code
    Annotated section 89-1-49 (1972) which states that payment of the money
    secured by a deed of trust “shall extinguish it, and revest the title in the
    mortgagor as effectually as if reconveyed.”
    5
    However, in its conclusion, the Court of Appeals found that there existed a jury issue as to whether
    McKinley’s note had been paid in full at the time of the initiation of the foreclosure proceedings.
    10
    DISCUSSION