William Erin Cannon v. State of Mississippi ( 2002 )
[…] Id.   The Court of Appeals
    reversed and remanded on this issue for resentencing to take into account Cannon's life
    expectancy and to place on the record any specific findings which would serve as the basis for
    the sentence.
    ¶8.    We find that the inherent problem with reliance upon Handford is that its holding is
    based upon Stewart, an armed robbery case.         The crime of armed robbery has specific
    sentencing requirements separate and distinct from drug cases.     The armed robbery statute,
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-79 (Rev. 2000), provides:
    Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the
    person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his
    will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate
    injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of
    robbery and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for life in the state
    penitentiary if the penalty is so fixed by the jury; and in cases where the
    jury fails to fix the penalty at imprisonment for life in the state
    penitentiary the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the state
    penitentiary for any term not less than three (3) years.
    6
    (emphasis added).    Therefore, a jury may impose a penalty of life imprisonment for the crime
    of armed robbery pursuant to the statute. If a jury does not fix a sentence of life imprisonment,
    then a trial judge may determine a sentence within certain limits.