Susan R. Moss v. Batesville Casket Company, Inc. ( 2004 )
[…] 13
    Commercial] Code include both those uses which the manufacturer intended and those which
    are reasonably foreseeable.”)       Accordingly, Batesville asserts that it would not be reasonably
    foreseeable that any customer would expect a wooden casket to preserve the remains for an
    indefinite period of time as claimed by the Plaintiffs.
    ¶29.    
    Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-314
     (Rev. 2002) establishes the statutory foundation for the
    concept of an implied warranty for merchantability for an ordinary purpose. 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-314
     provides in pertinent part:
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (5), a warranty that the goods shall be
    merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant
    with respect to goods of that kind. . . .
    (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:
    (a) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract
    description; and
    (b) In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality
    within the description; and
    (c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods
    are used; and
    (d) Run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of
    even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all
    units involved; and
    (e) Are adequately contained, packaged and labeled as the
    agreement may require; and
    (f) Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the
    container or label if any.
    (3) Other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of
    trade.
    ***
    (5) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the express disclaimer or express
    modification of any implied warranties of merchantability . . . .
    14
    (Emphasis added).
    ¶30.     The trial court found that the ordinary purpose for which the casket was designed