Susan R. Moss v. Batesville Casket Company, Inc. ( 2004 )
[…] appearance. The Defendants argue that in choosing the casket the Plaintiffs never expressed
    any concern over how long the remains would be preserved.         In fact, the Plaintiffs do not
    assert any specified time or number of years that they expected the remains to be preserved.
    Furthermore, nothing in the record demonstrates that the remains were not in fact properly
    preserved or had been affected by any cracks in the casket at the time the Plaintiffs had the
    body exhumed for the autopsy.
    ¶20.     
    Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-315
     (Rev. 2002) establishes the foundation for the concept
    of an implied warranty for fitness for a particular purpose. That statute provides in pertinent
    part:
    Except as otherwise provided in this section, where the seller at the
    time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which
    the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill
    or judgment to select or furnish s uitable goods, there is an implied warranty
    that the goods shall be fit for such purpose. . . .
    
    Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-315
     (emphasis added).           In order to recover under the theory of
    implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, a plaintiff must present evidence
    10
    sufficient for the jury to find: “(1) the seller at the time of the contracting had reason to know
    the particular purpose for which the goods were required; (2) the reliance by the plaintiff as
    buyer upon the skill or judgment of the seller to select suitable goods, and (3) the goods were
    unfit for the particular purpose.” Garner v. S & S Livestock Dealers, Inc., 
    248 So. 2d 783
    ,
    785 (Miss. 1971). See also Lacy v.