Lutz Homes, Inc. v. Carl Weston ( 2008 )
[…] contract. Additionally, Lutz Homes filed a counterclaim for breach of contract, and sought
    $152,898 in damages for the cost of labor and materials.
    ¶7.    On December 12, 2007, Defendants filed a motion for declaratory judgment to
    establish Lutz Homes, Inc.’s right to proceed on the counterclaim and to maintain the
    construction lien. They argued that Lutz’s residential builder’s license should benefit Lutz
    Homes, Inc., because the company was essentially Lutz’s alter ego. On February 29, 2008,
    3
    Mississippi Code Section 73-59-9(3) states that “[a] residential builder or remodeler
    who does not have the license provided by this chapter may not bring any action, either at
    law or in equity, to enforce any contract for residential building or remodeling or to enforce
    a sales contract.” 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 73-59-9
    (3) (Rev. 2008), extended by 2009 Miss. Laws
    ch. 556.
    3
    the trial court denied Defendants’ Motion for Declaratory Judgment. It further found that
    Lutz Homes, Inc., was not a licensed residential builder at the time of contract and ordered