Lutz Homes, Inc. v. Carl Weston ( 2008 )
[…] Carroll,
    
    967 So. 2d 27
    , 30 (Miss. 2007)).
    4
    Both parties concede that Lutz Homes, Inc., is the rightful party to the contract. As
    an aside, we note that, even though the contract is signed solely in Lutz’s individual name,
    the signature line is preceded by the term “Authorized Signature.” This implies that Lutz
    signed as an authorized agent of Lutz Homes. See Turtle & Hughes, Inc. v. Browne, 
    1996 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 9555
    , *10 (S.D.N.Y. July 9, 1996); Marveon Sign Co. v. Roennebeck, 
    694 P.2d 604
    , 604 (Utah 1984).
    4
    ¶10.   Section 73-59-9(3) states that “[a] residential builder or remodeler who does not have
    the license provided by this chapter may not bring any action, either at law or in equity, to
    enforce any contract for residential building or remodeling or to enforce a sales contract.”
    
    Miss. Code Ann. § 73-59-9
    (3) (Rev. 2008), extended by 2009 Miss. Laws ch. 556. The term
    “residential builder” encompasses corporations, partnerships, and individuals alike. 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 73-59-1
    (b) (Rev. 2008), extended by 2009 Miss. Laws ch. 556. Accordingly,