Robin Harper v. Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. ( 2008 )
[…] This
    decision shall be final unless within twenty (20) days a request or petition for review
    by the full commission is filed.
    Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-47 (Rev. 2000).
    6
    section recognizes that the commission’s decision is final, not (as the dissent misreads) that
    it shall be final. And – unlike the interim administrative law judge’s decision involved in
    Bullock – the Commission’s final judgment on July 9, 2003, marked the end of the
    Commission’s involvement in the case.
    ¶13.      The plain language of Section 71-3-51 provides that “the final award of the
    commission shall be conclusive and binding unless . . . either party . . . shall appeal. . . . .”
    Miss. Code Ann § 71-3-51 (Rev. 2000) (emphasis added). Since no party appealed, the
    “unless” qualifier is irrelevant, and according to the statute’s very specific, unambiguous
    language, the Commission’s award was “final” and “conclusive and binding.”