Robin Harper v. Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. ( 2008 )
[…] Code. Ann. § 71-3-47 (Rev. 2000) (emphasis added). The Bullock court, immediately
    after quoting this statutory language, explained: “The statute provides that it is the decision
    to ‘make or deny an award’ which becomes final if a petition for review is not sought within
    twenty days.” 
    Bullock, 995 So. 2d at 721
    (citing Miss. Code. Ann. § 71-3-47 (Rev. 2000))
    (emphasis added). In other words, the decision of the Commission’s representative does not
    become final until the end of the twenty-day period within which the parties may appeal.
    ¶20.   Recall that Section 71-3-51 – the statute at issue in the instant case – provides in
    pertinent part:
    10
    The final award of the commission shall be conclusive and binding unless
    either party to the controversy shall, within thirty (30) days from the date of
    its filing in the office of the commission and notification to the parties, appeal
    therefrom to the circuit court of the county in which the injury occurred.
    Miss. Code. Ann. § 71-3-51 (Rev. 2000). Both Section 71-3-47 and Section 71-3-51 state
    that the award/decision at issue “shall be” final, conclusive, and binding “unless” either party