Robin Harper v. Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. ( 2008 )
[…] benefits pursuant to the Workers’ Compensation Act.” Harper, 
    2009 WL 1856996
    , at *3;
    see also Bullock v. AIU Ins. Co., 
    995 So. 2d 717
    , 718 (Miss. 2008).
    ¶6.    Absent some argument for tolling, the statute of limitations for a bad-faith claim
    against an employer or insurance company for failure to pay benefits begins to run when the
    Commission renders final judgment.3 Thus, the question becomes when an award of the
    Commission becomes final.
    ¶7.    The issue is controlled by Section 71-3-51 of the Mississippi Code, which provides
    in part:
    The final award of the commission shall be conclusive and binding unless
    either party to the controversy shall, within thirty (30) days from the date of
    its filing in the office of the commission and notification to the parties, appeal
    therefrom to the circuit court of the county in which the injury occurred.
    Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-51 (Rev. 2000) (emphasis added). Relying on language in T. C.
    Fuller Plywood Co. v. Moffett,4 the Court of Appeals concluded that award of the