Robin Harper v. Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. ( 2008 )
[…] for bad-faith refusal to provide workers’ compensation benefits. 
    Bullock, 995 So. 2d at 721
    .
    The order determined the issue of liability, but did not address compensation. 
    Id. at 721-22. We
    held that “[b]ecause the [order controlled by Mississippi Code Annotated § 71-3-47]7
    did not make or deny an award and was interlocutory, it did not constitute a final order from
    which the statute of limitations commenced to run.” 
    Id. at 723. ¶12.
        In attempting to compare the case before us today with Bullock, the dissent misreads
    Section 71-3-51 to state that “the award/decision at issue ‘shall be’ final . . . .” In fact,
    Section 71-3-51 says “The final award of the commission shall be conclusive and binding
    unless . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-51 (Rev. 2000). Thus, unlike Section 71-3-47, this
    7
    Section 71-3-47 provides in part:
    Upon the conclusion of any such hearing, the commission's representative shall make
    or deny an award, and file the decision in the office of the commission.