Michael L. Bridge v. Mayor & Board of Aldermen ( 2007 )
[…] Bridge argues that the zoning ordinance should be in compliance with the comprehensive
    plan at the time the zoning ordinance is passed. He argues that the City is rewriting the
    ordinance to comply with only one of the four elements of the comprehensive plan. As
    authority, Bridge relies on Mississippi Code Annotated Section 17-1-1 (Rev. 2003), which
    sets forth the definition of a comprehensive plan (including, as a minimum, the goals and
    objectives, land-use plan, transportation plan, and community-facilities plan) and Mississippi
    Code Annotated Section 17-1-9 (Rev. 2003) which states, in part, that “[z]oning regulations
    shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan.” Therefore, Bridge argues that the
    trial court erred by finding that the rezoning was in compliance with the comprehensive plan.
    6
    ¶16.   The City contends that the rezoning was consistent with the goals of the
    comprehensive plan.