Michael L. Bridge v. Mayor & Board of Aldermen ( 2007 )
[…] changes to be made to comprehensive plans and zoning ordinances.              Furthermore,
    Mississippi Code Annotated Section 17-1-11(1)(a) provides that a governing authority of a
    municipality and county may provide for the amendment of a comprehensive plan.
    7
    Mississippi Code Annotated Section 17-1-11(2) provides, in part, that the “governing
    authority of each municipality and county may adopt, amend and enforce the comprehensive
    plan, zoning ordinance” after a public hearing as provided by Section 17-1-15. Further,
    Mississippi Code Annotated Section 17-1-15 provides that “[t]he governing authority of each
    municipality and county shall provide for the manner in which the comprehensive plan,
    zoning ordinance (including the official zoning map) . . . shall be determined, established and
    enforced, and from time to time, amended, supplemented or changed.” See also Miss. Code
    Ann. § 17-1-17 (Rev. 2003).         The statutes contemplate necessary amendments to
    comprehensive plans and zoning ordinances.
    ¶20.   Bridge also argues that the City, in effect, is rewriting the ordinance to state that the