Michael L. Bridge v. Mayor & Board of Aldermen ( 2007 )
[…] Legislative comments such as “should have,” “would have,” and “if I had known” do not
    justify a “do-over” under the guise of mistake.
    Land-Use Map Should be Controlling.
    ¶30.   The majority recognizes that the most recent zoning change did not comply with the
    future land-use map, which was part of the City’s 2004 comprehensive plan, but affirms the
    trial judge’s determination that the zoning change complied with the comprehensive plan.
    I cannot agree.
    ¶31.   Mississippi Code Annotated Section 17-1-9 states in part that “[z]oning regulations
    shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan.” (Emphasis added). Furthermore,
    in Barbour v. Gunn, 
    890 So. 2d 843
    (Miss. 2004), this Court held that a map was controlling
    where it was attached to an inconsistent Joint Resolution of the Mississippi Legislature.
    11