Michael L. Bridge v. Mayor & Board of Aldermen ( 2007 )
[…] ¶19.   We find that the zoning statutes do not specify that a future land-use map, which is
    part of a comprehensive plan, must be amended before a zoning ordinance amendment.
    Mississippi Code Annotated Section 17-1-1 to -39 (Rev. 2003) provides for amendments and
    changes to be made to comprehensive plans and zoning ordinances.              Furthermore,
    Mississippi Code Annotated Section 17-1-11(1)(a) provides that a governing authority of a
    municipality and county may provide for the amendment of a comprehensive plan.
    7
    Mississippi Code Annotated Section 17-1-11(2) provides, in part, that the “governing
    authority of each municipality and county may adopt, amend and enforce the comprehensive
    plan, zoning ordinance” after a public hearing as provided by Section 17-1-15. Further,
    Mississippi Code Annotated Section 17-1-15 provides that “[t]he governing authority of each
    municipality and county shall provide for the manner in which the comprehensive plan,