Jeffrey Keith Havard v. State of Mississippi ( 2002 )
[…] That is an aggravating circumstance, and Mr. Rosenblatt explained that to you.”
    On direct appeal, Havard argued that this his counsel conceded the aggravating circumstance
    of Chloe’s tender age and failed to argue mitigating circumstances. Havard now raises the
    same arguments via these post-conviction-relief proceedings.
    ¶67.   This issue was presented to this Court on direct appeal and found to be without merit.
    Havard, 
    928 So. 2d
    at 798. Therefore, this issue is procedurally barred by the doctrine of
    res judicata pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated Section 99-39-21(3) (Rev. 2007),which
    states: “The doctrine of res judicata shall apply to all issues, both factual and legal, decided
    at trial and on direct appeal.”
    33
    ¶68.   Havard has not demonstrated a novel claim or a sudden reversal of law relative to this
    issue which would exempt it from the procedural bar of res judicata pursuant to Mississippi
    Code Annotated Section 99-39-21(3) (Rev. 2007). See also Lockett v. State,