James Allen Walker v. State of Mississippi ( 2003 )
[…] and several packs of lithium batteries. Walker and Miller were arrested for possession of
    two or more precursors.
    ¶3.    After a trial, Walker was found guilty and was sentenced to 20 years in the custody
    of the Mississippi Department of Corrections, with 10 years suspended conditioned on future
    good behavior. After considering the issues Walker raises on appeal, we affirm the
    conviction and sentence.
    DISCUSSION
    I.     THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF MISS. CODE
    ANN. § 41-29-313(1)(a)(ii).
    ¶4.    Walker argues that Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-313(1)(a)(ii) (Supp. 2003), the statute
    under which he was convicted and sentenced, is unconstitutionally vague. The statute
    provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (1)(a) Except as authorized in this section, it is unlawful for
    any person to knowingly or intentionally:
    ***
    (ii)   Purchase, possess, transfer or distribute any two
    (2) or more of the listed precursor chemicals or
    drugs in any amount, knowing, or under
    circumstances where one reasonably should
    know, that the listed precursor chemical or drug
    2
    will be used to unlawfully manufacture a
    controlled substance.
    ***
    (3)    The terms "listed precursor drug or chemical" means a
    precursor drug or chemical that, in addition to legitimate
    uses, may be used in manufacturing a controlled
    substance in violation of this chapter. . . . The following