Quintez Wren Hodges v. State of Mississippi ( 2001 )
[…] sentencing Hodges to life with parole. Hodges argues that these statements violate Mississippi
    law, which requires the jury to have been instructed that the sentence was without parole. He
    claims his due process rights were violated where the jury was given an inaccurate explanation
    concerning parole and erroneously believed Hodges could receive parole.             Hodges argues that
    this requires his sentence to be vacated.
    ¶89.    The State argues that the court complied with Mississippi law in instructing the jury,
    pursuant to Miss. Code Ann.§ 97-3-21 which provides that “every person who shall be
    convicted of capital murder shall be sentenced (a) to death; (b) to imprisonment for life in the
    State Penitentiary without parole; or (c) to imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary with
    eligibility for parole as provided in Section 47-7-3(1)(f).”         The State argues that the court
    instructed the jury on all three options and the jury returned a death sentence. The State claims
    that even if there was an error, it was harmless error which does not require reversal.