Citizens Against Annexation v. City of Brookhaven, Mississippi ( 2004 )
[…] itself want to be annexed, it is strident in its belief that “Brookhaven unquestionably and
    rather belatedly needs to expand,” and the group “agrees that the City also needs additional
    vacant land in which to expand.” CAA wishes instead for the City to prove it needs “the
    quantity of developable land” contained within the PAA. In other words, the CAA treads the
    thin line between admitting the City needs to expand, and wanting it to justify how much new
    area it actually needs.
    ¶15.   The City indeed bears the burden of proving the annexation is reasonable. See Miss.
    5
    Code Ann. § 21-1-33 (Rev. 2001) (“In any proceeding under this section the burden shall be
    upon the municipal authorities to show that the proposed enlargement or contraction is
    reasonable”).
    ¶16.   The need of the City to expand is conceded by the CAA’s brief, supported by an
    ample record, and was actually admitted by CAA’s expert at trial. The trial court found that
    Brookhaven was 79.4% “built-out,” or developed. Evidence was presented that Brookhaven