David Brooks v. State of Mississippi ( 2006 )
[…] State was
    wrongly decided and should be overruled. 
    445 So. 2d 221
     (Miss. 1984). Therefore, the
    Court of Appeals incorrectly decided that the aggravated-assault indictment in this case was
    5
    Mississippi Code Section 97-3-7 has been amended by the Legislature to protect
    children from assault in domestic violence situations. See 2009-2 Miss. Laws Adv. Sh. p.
    182 (LexisNexis) (eff. July 1, 2009). However, those amendments do not affect the
    disposition of this case. See 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-1
     (Rev. 2005) (“[c]hange of law not
    to affect prosecution or punishment of crime committed prior to change.”).
    5
    substantially defective for failing to include the separate elements of attempt. Thus, we
    reverse the Court of Appeals as to this issue.
    I.     Whether Brooks’s amended indictment was fatally defective.