Mississippi Department of Human Services v. Carolyn K. McNeel ( 2002 )
[…] husband, Billy, did not adopt A.B. but was merely appointed as her guardian, which is not a permanent
    situation and does not prevent A.B.’s mother from regaining custody.
    ¶17.    Next, MDHS argues that it presented overwhelming evidence supporting its decision to terminate
    McNeel’s employment. To examine the EAB’s role and the burden of proof required in an appeal of this
    nature, it is helpful to begin with the applicable laws and then consider the resulting administrative
    regulations and guidelines.
    ¶18.    In pertinent part, Miss. Code Ann. § 25-9-131(1) (Rev. 2003) states:
    Any employee in the state service may appeal his dismissal or other action adversely
    affecting his employment status to the employee appeals board created herein. The
    proceedings before the employee appeals board shall be de novo, and the employee shall
    be afforded all applicable safeguards of procedural due process.
    Additionally, Miss. Code Ann. § 25-9-132 (Rev. 2003) outlines the procedure for review of a state
    agency’s dismissal of an employee:
    Any employee aggrieved by a final decision of the employee appeals board shall be entitled
    to judicial review thereof in the manner provided in this section.
    (1) An appeal may be taken by such employee to the circuit court of the principal county
    of the employee's employment or the Circuit Court of the First Judicial District of Hinds
    County, by filing a petition with the clerk of such court and executing and filing bond
    payable to the state of Mississippi with sufficient sureties to be approved by the clerk of
    the court, in the penalty of five hundred dollars ($500.00), conditioned upon the payment
    6
    of all costs of appeal, including the cost of preparing the transcript of the hearing before the
    employee appeals board. The petition and bond shall be filed within thirty (30) days of the
    receipt of the final decision of the employee appeals board. Upon approval of the bond,
    the clerk of the court shall notify the employee appeals board, which shall prepare its
    record in the matter and transmit it to the circuit court.
    (2) The scope of review of the circuit court in such cases shall be limited to a review of the