Bayview Land, Ltd. v. State of Mississippi ( 2004 )
[…] Highway Comm’n v. Gilich, 
    609 So. 2d 367
    , 375 (Miss. 1992).9 In 1989, after our decisions
    in Guice and Cinque Bambini, but before our decision in Gilich, the state legislature enacted
    the Public Trust Tidelands Act, Miss. Code Ann. §§ 29-15-1, et seq., in an attempt to make a
    determination of the line of demarcation between land belonging to private landowners and
    land belonging to the public trust. Wiesenberg, 633 So. 2d at 987.
    ¶14.    In its enactment of the Public Trust Tidelands Act, the legislature made unquestionably
    clear its intent and purpose. Section 29-15-3 provides:
    Declaration of public policy and purpose
    (1) It is declared to be the public policy of this state to favor the preservation
    of the natural state of the public trust tidelands and their ecosystems and to
    prevent the despoliation and destruction of them, except where a specific
    alteration of specific public trust tidelands would serve a higher public interest
    in compliance with the public purposes of the public trust in which such
    tidelands are held.
    (2) It is hereby declared to be a higher public purpose of this state and the public
    tidelands trust to resolve the uncertainty and disputes which have arisen as to the
    location of the boundary between the state's public trust tidelands and the upland
    property and to confirm the mean high water boundary line as determined by the
    Mississippi Supreme Court, the laws of this state and this chapter.
    In Wiesenberg, we set out legislative findings of fact relating to the enactment of the Public
    Trust Tidelands Act, as provided in the Editor’s Note – Laws, 1989, ch. 495, § 1, effective
    from and after March 31, 1989:
    9