Columbus Cheer Company v. City of Columbus, Mississippi , 155 So. 3d 744 ( 2014 )
[…] answers to interrogatories, depositions, affidavits, etc.” 
    Lee, 797 So. 2d at 847
    (citation
    omitted).
    I.
    ¶5.    CCC argues before this Court that, regardless of its prior self-identification as a “profit
    corporation,” CCC is, in actuality, an unincorporated business. At the trial-court hearing,
    CCC unsuccessfully argued that, because of the corporation’s administrative dissolution,
    CCC automatically transformed into a sole proprietorship. Both arguments are unavailing.
    ¶6.    Mississippi Code Section 79-4-14.21(f) reads, “[a] corporation that has been
    administratively dissolved may not maintain any action, suit or proceeding in any court of
    this state until the corporation is reinstated.” Miss. Code Ann. § 79-4-14.21(f) (Rev. 2013).
    A plain reading of Mississippi Code Section 79-4-14.21 specifies that administratively
    dissolved corporations continue to exist regarding agreements established prior to dissolution