Ewing v. State , 300 So. 2d 916 ( 1974 )
[…] The question has not previously received the Court's consideration, but from our study of the applicable statutes we conclude they do not mandate the arresting officer to inform a suspect of the Implied Consent Law.

    We are of the opinion the legislative intent in Chapter 11 was to augment the existing methods of determining intoxication by providing a means designed to produce the best evidence relevant to its degree. The language of Mississippi Code Annotated section 63-11-5 (1972) from which it is argued the arresting officer is mandated to inform the suspect of his privileges under Chapter 11, provides:

    At the time of such arrest, if the arresting officer has reasonable grounds and probable cause to believe such person to have been driving a motor vehicle upon the public highways, public roads and streets of this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, such officer shall inform such person that his failure to submit to such a chemical test or tests will result in the suspension of his privilege to operate a motor vehicle upon the public streets and highways of this state for a period of ninety days. Anyone arrested under the provisions of this chapter shall be informed immediately after being booked that he has the right to telephone for the purpose of requesting legal or medical assistance. (Emphasis added.)

    The theme of the contention stems from the words "such officer shall inform such person" and moves to the connotation of the word "shall," citing Murphy v. State, 253 Miss. 644, 178 So. 2d 692 (1965), and State ex rel. Cowan v.