Ewing v. State , 300 So. 2d 916 ( 1974 )
[…] We reject this argument since we are unable to discern an evidentiary pattern of unequal enforcement of the law as suggested.

    Affirmed.

    All Justices concur.

    NOTES

    [1] The denial of the right to make a phone call we believe has been alleviated by that which was stated in Scarborough, supra, and more recently in Mississippi Code Annotated section 63-11-5 (1972), "... Anyone arrested under the provisions of this chapter shall be informed immediately after being booked that he has the right to telephone for the purpose of requesting legal or medical assistance."

    [2] The Highway Safety Act of 1966 authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to withhold up to 10% of a state's federal highway funds if the state does not comply with the federal safety standards pursuant to the act.