Young v. Madison General Hospital , 337 So. 2d 931 ( 1976 )
[…] "The Madison-Yazoo-Leake Family Health Center will pay for the cost of reasonable access to the medical records of the above mentioned individual." (Emphasis added).

    Mrs. Griffin testified that she mailed these form releases for Mrs. Young and all of the other named complainants to the Madison General Hospital.

    Three statutes cover the ownership and release of medical and hospital records on patients. Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-9-65 (1972) provides:

    "Hospital records are and shall remain the property of the various hospitals, subject however to reasonable access to the information contained therein upon good cause shown by the patient, his personal representatives or heirs, his attending medical personnel and his duly authorized nominees, and upon payment of any reasonable charges for such service." (Emphasis added).

    Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-9-67 (1972) styled "Hospital records not public records; privileged communications rule not impaired", provides: