Blanks v. State , 451 So. 2d 775 ( 1984 )
[…] Scott v. State, 359 So.2d 1355 (Miss. 1978); Neil v. Biggers, 409 U.S. 188, 93 S.Ct. 375, 34 L.Ed.2d 401 (1972).

    III.-V.

    The lower court erred in overruling the appellant Kenny Blanks' motion to be allowed twelve (12) peremptory challenges to the jury panel.

    The lower court erred in commenting upon the weight of the evidence.

    The lower court erred in giving the "Sharplin" charge to the jury.

    The assigned errors above do not constitute reversible error. Mississippi Code Annotated § 99-17-5 (1972) provides the following:

    Defendants tried jointly must agree in their challenges made without cause, and shall be entitled to only the number to which one defendant is entitled.

    *778 The above section has been the law in this state for more than one hundred years, has never been seriously challenged, and is a complete answer to the error assigned.[2]