Douglas Walters v. State of Mississippi , 206 So. 3d 524 ( 2016 )
[…] (Miss. 1998), overruled
    by Wilson v. State, 
    194 So. 3d 855
    (Miss. 2016)). Further, Walters argues, “[w]hen a statute
    is amended to provide for a lesser penalty, and the amendment takes effect before sentencing,
    8
    The amended version of the statute prescribed varying personal property values and
    penalties. See Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-41(1)-(3) (Rev. 2014).
    22
    the trial court must sentence according to the statute as amended.” (quoting Daniels, 
    742 So. 2d
    at 1145).
    ¶40.    It is true, as the majority observes, that Mississippi Code Section 99-19-1 provides
    that:
    No statutory change of any law affecting a crime or its punishment or the
    collection of a penalty shall affect or defeat the prosecution of any crime
    committed prior to its enactment, or the collection of any penalty, whether
    such prosecution be instituted before or after such enactment; and all laws
    defining a crime or prescribing its punishment, or for the imposition of
    penalties, shall be continued in operation for the purpose of providing
    punishment for crimes committed under them, and for collection of such
    penalties, notwithstanding amendatory or repealing statutes, unless otherwise
    specially provided in such statutes.
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-1 (Rev. 2015) (emphasis added). But the majority states that “[t]he
    amendment to Section 97-17-41 does not specifically provide that the Legislature intended
    it to apply retroactively to crimes that occurred before its effective date.” Maj. Op. ¶ 17. With