Douglas Walters v. State of Mississippi , 206 So. 3d 524 ( 2016 )
[…] punishment for crimes committed under them, and for collection of such
    penalties, notwithstanding amendatory or repealing statutes, unless otherwise
    specially provided in such statutes.
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-1 (Rev. 2015) (emphasis added). But the majority states that “[t]he
    amendment to Section 97-17-41 does not specifically provide that the Legislature intended
    it to apply retroactively to crimes that occurred before its effective date.” Maj. Op. ¶ 17. With
    respect, I disagree. The amended Section 97-17-41 specially provided that it was to be
    effective “from and after July 1, 2014,” and that “[a]ny person who shall be convicted of
    taking and carrying away, feloniously, the personal property of another, of the value of One
    Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or more . . . shall be guilty of grand larceny and shall be
    imprisoned in the Penitentiary for a term not exceeding five (5) years.” Miss. Code Ann. §
    97-17-41 (Rev. 2014) (emphasis added). See also 
    West, 725 So. 2d at 879
    . Here, the statutory
    changes took effect July 1, 2014, and Walters was convicted on June 11, 2015.