Douglas Walters v. State of Mississippi , 206 So. 3d 524 ( 2016 )
[…] 9
    State has failed to meet its burden of proof as to one of the elements of grand larceny and
    conviction of same cannot be upheld.”). “The authority to define crimes and provide the
    punishment therefor is vested exclusively in the Legislature.” State v. Russell, 
    358 So. 2d 409
    , 411 (Miss. 1978) (citing Howell v. State, 
    300 So. 2d 774
    (Miss. 1974)). And the
    Legislature has given strict instruction that the definition of a crime is controlled by the
    relevant criminal statute in place at the time the crime was committed. Section 99-19-1 of the
    Mississippi Code provides:
    No statutory change of any law affecting a crime or its punishment or the
    collection of a penalty shall affect or defeat the prosecution of any crime
    committed prior to its enactment, or the collection of any penalty, whether
    such prosecution be instituted before or after such enactment; and all laws
    defining a crime or prescribing its punishment, or for the imposition of
    penalties, shall be continued in operation for the purpose of providing
    punishment for crimes committed under them, and for collection of such
    penalties, notwithstanding amendatory or repealing statutes, unless otherwise
    specially provided in such statutes.
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-1 (Rev. 2015). The amendment to Section 97-17-41 does not
    specifically provide that the Legislature intended it to apply retroactively to crimes that
    occurred before its effective date. Thus, the plain language of Section 99-19-1 required the