Douglas Walters v. State of Mississippi , 206 So. 3d 524 ( 2016 )
[…] II.    Whether the trial court erred in quashing the subpoena of Arnold
    Bailey.
    6
    III.    Whether the trial court erred in admitting Google Earth images of
    Walters’s property into evidence.
    IV.     Whether Walters’s trial counsel rendered constitutionally
    ineffective assistance.
    V.      Whether the trial court’s rulings were the result of bias or
    prejudice.3
    DISCUSSION
    I.      Whether the trial court erred in its application of the grand-
    larceny statute.
    ¶14.   Walters was charged with committing grand larceny in violation of Section 97-17-41
    of the Mississippi Code. On the day of the offense, Section 97-17-41 provided:
    Every person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, feloniously,
    the personal property of another, of the value of Five Hundred Dollars
    ($500.00) or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny, and shall be imprisoned in
    the Penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten (10) years.
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-41 (2013) (emphasis added). In July 2014, after Walters’s
    indictment but before his conviction, the Legislature amended Section 97-17-41 to provide,
    in pertinent part:
    (1)     Any person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away,
    feloniously, the personal property of another, of the value of One
    Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or more, but less than Five Thousand
    Dollars ($5,000.00), shall be guilty of grand larceny, and shall be
    imprisoned in the Penitentiary for a term not exceeding five (5) years;
    or shall be fined not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), or
    both. The total value of property taken and carried away by the person
    from a single victim shall be aggregated in determining the gravity of
    the offense.
    3
    Issues I, II, and III are raised by Walters’s appellate counsel. Issues IV and V are
    raised by Walters in a pro se supplemental brief.
    7
    (2)     Any person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away,
    feloniously, the personal property of another, of the value of Five
    Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) or more, but less than Twenty-five
    Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00), shall be guilty of grand larceny, and
    shall be imprisoned in the Penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten (10)
    years; or shall be fined not more than Ten Thousand Dollars
    ($10,000.00), or both. The total value of property taken and carried
    away by the person from a single victim shall be aggregated in
    determining the gravity of the offense.
    (3)     Any person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away,
    feloniously, the personal property of another, of the value of
    Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00) or more, shall be guilty of