Sheila Ealey v. State of Mississippi , 158 So. 3d 283 ( 2015 )
[…] was contrary to the weight of the evidence; and (3) whether the M’Naghten Rule on insanity
    should be abandoned and replaced.
    I. Whether the trial court erred in refusing Ealey’s accident-or-
    misfortune jury instruction.
    ¶18.   The standard of review for a trial court’s grant or denial of a jury instruction is abuse
    of discretion. Newell v. State, 
    49 So. 3d 66
    , 73 (¶ 20) (Miss. 2010). Ealey submitted an
    accident-or-misfortune jury instruction under Mississippi Code Section 97-3-17(a). That
    section provides: “The killing of any human being by the act, procurement, or omission of
    another shall be excusable: (a) When committed by accident and misfortune in doing any
    lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful
    intent[.]” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-17 (Rev. 2014). If the jury finds that a killing occurred
    by accident or misfortune while doing “a lawful act by lawful means with usual and ordinary
    caution and without any unlawful intent,” then it is considered “excusable homicide” and is
    not punishable. Burge v. State, 
    472 So. 2d 392
    , 395 (Miss. 1985) (citing Miss. Code Ann.
    § 97-3-17(a) (1972)).
    9
    ¶19.   Ealey’s proposed accident-or-misfortune jury instruction read: