Lowndes County, Mississippi v. Hal H.H. McClanahan, III , 161 So. 3d 1052 ( 2015 )
[…] 31 order.
    16
    In responding to the Board’s motion to dismiss, the residents filed both a “Response
    to Motion to Dismiss and Memorandum in Support Thereof” and also a “Motion to Amend
    or Alternatively Dismiss the Action of the Board of Supervisors of Lowndes County,
    Mississippi.” We note that the residents never should have filed a motion to dismiss on the
    merits after filing their bill of exceptions.
    17
    See Gatlin v. Cook, 
    380 So. 2d 236
    , 237 (Miss. 1980) (“Persons aggrieved by the
    action or decision of municipal authorities may appeal under [Section 11-51-75] but we find
    no authority for aggrieved persons to petition the municipal authorities for rehearing a
    zoning ordinance adopted by the municipal authorities.”).
    18
    See Miss. Code Ann. § 19-3-40 (“[A]ny such board shall likewise have the power
    to alter, modify and repeal such orders, resolutions or ordinances.”).
    8
    ¶20.   On remand, we do not mean to prohibit the circuit court from considering an
    amendment to the bill of exceptions under Section 11-7-211 and addressing the issue of
    whether the Board published adequate notice.19 Whether the Board gave constitutionally