Lowndes County, Mississippi v. Hal H.H. McClanahan, III , 161 So. 3d 1052 ( 2015 )
[…] exceptions in circuit court within ten days of the board’s decision .12 Section 11-51-75’s ten
    day period to file an appeal is both “mandatory and jurisdictional.”13 And “[w]here an appeal
    is not perfected within the statutory time constraints[,] no jurisdiction is conferred on the
    appellate court; and the untimely action should be dismissed.”14
    ¶17.   The party opposing a bill of exceptions may file a motion to dismiss based on a
    jurisdictional challenge.15 But the procedure outlined in Mississippi Code Section 11-51-75
    does not allow a party challenging a board’s actions to file a dispositive motion on the
    11
    Baymeadows, 
    LLC, 131 So. 3d at 1159
    (quoting ABC Mfg. Corp. v. Doyle, 
    749 So. 2d 43
    , 45 (Miss. 1999)).
    12
    Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75 (“Any person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of
    the board of supervisors, . . . may appeal within ten (10) days from the date of adjournment
    at which session the board of supervisors . . . rendered such judgment or decision . . . .”).
    13
    Newell v. Jones Cnty., 
    731 So. 2d 580
    , 582 (Miss. 1999) (citing Moore v. Sanders,
    
    569 So. 2d 1148
    , 1150 (Miss. 1990)).
    14
    
    Newell, 731 So. 2d at 582
    .
    15
    See Town of Terry v. Smith,