Lowndes County, Mississippi v. Hal H.H. McClanahan, III , 161 So. 3d 1052 ( 2015 )
[…] ¶14.   With approval of the circuit judge, however, a bill of exceptions may “be amended
    at any time before the hearing on appeal, for the purpose of curing omissions, defects, or
    inaccuracy . . . .”9
    ¶15.   When reviewing a bill of exceptions challenging the decision of a board of
    supervisors, the circuit court must affirm, “unless [the] decision is ‘arbitrary, capricious,
    discriminatory, or is illegal, or without a substantial evidentiary basis.’”10 But where a
    board’s action is alleged to have violated a statute or other law—in this case, Section 65-7-
    6
    Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75 (Rev. 2012) (“[T]he court shall . . . hear and determine
    the same on the case as presented by the bill of exceptions as an appellate court, and shall
    affirm or reverse the judgment.”).
    7
    
    Id. 8 Hooks
    v. George Cnty., 
    748 So. 2d 678
    , 680 (Miss. 1999) (quoting Stewart v. City
    of Pascagoula, 
    206 So. 2d 325
    , 328 (Miss. 1968)).
    9
    Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-211 (Rev. 2012) (authorizing amendments of bills of
    exceptions).
    10