Damion LaFredrick Pace v. State of Mississippi , 242 So. 3d 107 ( 2018 )
[…] lawful authority and with or without intent to secretly confine, shall forcibly seize and
    confine any other person, or shall inveigle or kidnap any other person with intent to cause
    such person to be confined or imprisoned against his or her will” is guilty of kidnapping.
    
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-53
     (Rev. 2014). “A person is guilty of extortion if he purposely
    obtains or attempts to obtain property of another or any reward, favor, or advantage of any
    kind by threatening to inflict bodily injury on any person . . . .” 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-82
    (2)
    (Rev. 2014). Under Mississippi Code Section 97-1-3, “[e]very person who shall be an
    accessory to any felony, before the fact, shall be deemed and considered a principal, and shall
    be indicted and punished as such; and this whether the principal have been previously
    convicted or not.” 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-1-3
     (Rev. 2014). “Any person who is present at the
    commission of a criminal offense and aids, counsels, or encourages another in the
    commission of that offense is an ‘aider and abettor’ and is equally guilty with the principal
    offender.” Hoops v.