Tammy Webster v. Mississippi Wildlife, Fisheries, and Parks , 257 So. 3d 277 ( 2018 )
[…] , at *4 (S.D. Miss. May 7, 2018) (citing 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a), (e)(1)(D)). The burden
    then shifted to MDWFP to prove one of the two available2 statutory affirmative
    defenses—(1) MDWFP’s “circumstances ha[d] so changed as to make such reemployment
    impossible or unreasonable”; or (2) Webster had “no reasonable expectation” to continued
    1
    MDWFP conceded Webster’s active-duty training in the Mississippi Air National
    Guard qualified her for USERRA’s protections and benefits. See 38 U.S.C. § 4303(13)
    (2012) (defining “service in uniformed services”) and 38 U.S.C. § 4303(16) (2012)
    (defining “uniformed services”).
    2
    Section 4312 actually provides three affirmative defenses. But the second, “undue
    hardship” provision does not apply to Webster because she was not “a person entitled to
    reemployment under subsection (a)(3), (a)(4), or (b)(2)(B) of section 4313.” 38 U.S.C.
    § 4312(d)(1)(B).
    4
    employment because the position she left was for “a brief, nonrecurrent period.” 38 U.S.C.
    § 4312(d)(1)(A), (d)(1)(C).
    ¶9.    MDWFP had argued both that the need for part-time dispatchers had decreased and