Tammy Webster v. Mississippi Wildlife, Fisheries, and Parks , 257 So. 3d 277 ( 2018 )
[…] (citing Hensley
    v. Eckerhart, 
    461 U.S. 424
    , 433, 
    103 S. Ct. 1933
    , 
    76 L. Ed. 2d 40
    (1983)).
    13
    ¶33.   We reverse the $2,800 award and remand the attorney-fees-and-expenses issue to the
    trial court to reconsider what amount would be reasonable in light of the number of hours
    worked, Webster’s counsel’s hourly rate, and the eight factors listed in Rule 1.5.
    IV.    Court Costs
    ¶34.   Finally, the order taxed “[a]ll court cost and fees . . . to the respective parties.” But
    USERRA prohibits taxing Webster with court costs. Under § 4323, “No fees or court costs
    may be charged or taxed against any person claiming rights under this chapter.” 38 U.S.C.
    § 4323(h)(1). Taxing Webster with her respective costs not only runs afoul of the clear
    prohibition in § 4323(h)(1), but it also cuts against the pro-employee policy embodied in this
    provision, which encourages claimants to bring USERRA actions without fear of being taxed