Vickie Kansler v. Mississippi Department of Revenue , 263 So. 3d 641 ( 2018 )
[…] 486 U.S. 888
    , 
    108 S. Ct. 2218
    , 
    100 L. Ed. 2d 896
    (1988), the only United
    States Supreme Court case to scrutinize a statute of limitations under the dormant Commerce
    1
    The Kanslers point out in their brief that at least two states have statutes permitting
    amendment on the taxpayer’s initiative in response to a sister state’s audit—Massachusetts
    and Oregon. The statutes of our neighboring states appear to be consistent with ours and
    lack any obvious exception for refunds sought as a result of sister-state audits. See Ala.
    Code § 40-2A-7(c)(2)(a) (2018) (petition for refund must be filed “within . . . three years
    from the date that the return was filed, or . . . two years from the date of payment of the
    tax”); Ark. Code Ann. § 26-18-306(i)(1)(a) (2018) (tax refund claim “shall be filed by the
    taxpayer within three (3) years from the time the return was filed or two (2) years from the
    time the tax was paid, whichever of the periods expires later”); La. Stat. Ann. § 47:1623(A)
    (2015) (taxpayer must seek refund either three years from December 31 the tax became due
    or within a year the tax was paid); Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1802(a)(1)(A) (2011) (tax refund