Raheem Johnson a/k/a Raheem Shamard Johnson v. State of Mississippi ( 2020 )
[…] accessory before the fact. Johnson’s indictment stated as follows:
    Raheem Johnson late of the County aforesaid, did on or about the 15th day of
    May, 2015, in the County and State aforesaid, unlawfully, willfully, and
    feloniously, with the deliberate design to effect death, did kill and murder a
    human being, James White, without authority of law and not in necessary self
    defense, in violation of MCA § 97-3-19; contrary to the form of the statutes in
    such cases made and provided, and against the peace and dignity of the State
    of Mississippi.
    ¶28.   Section 97-1-3 of the Mississippi Code states that “[e]very person who shall be an
    accessory to any felony, before the fact, shall be deemed and considered a principal, and shall
    be indicted and punished as such; and this is whether the principal have been previously
    convicted or not.” 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-1-3
     (Rev. 2014). According to this statute, “an
    accessory to any felony before the fact is a principal and may be convicted as a principal in
    8
    an indictment charging him or her as principal.” State v. Peoples, 
    481 So. 2d 1069
    , 1070