Amanda Jean Lunzer v. State of Minnesota , 874 N.W.2d 819 ( 2016 )
[…] substance offenses. If the defendant and the offense meet the specified criteria, the statute
    authorizes the court to,
    without entering a judgment of guilty and with the consent of
    the person, defer further proceedings and place the person on
    probation upon such reasonable conditions as it may require
    and for a period, not to exceed the maximum sentence provided
    for the violation. . . . Upon violation of a condition of the
    3
    probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and
    proceed as otherwise provided.
    
    Minn. Stat. § 152.18
    , subd. 1. If a defendant completes the probationary period without
    violating any of the conditions, “the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the
    proceedings against that person.” 
    Id.
     The statute further specifies that “[d]ischarge and
    dismissal under this subdivision shall be without court adjudication of guilt.” 
    Id.
    Appellant argues that postconviction relief should be available in this matter even
    though she received a stay of adjudication, she was discharged from probation, and her
    case was dismissed, because she is currently charged with a controlled-substance crime,