Selman v. United States , 723 F.2d 877 ( 1983 )
[…] (2) if the Secretary determines that he did not serve satisfactorily in his high*883est temporary grade, in the next lower grade in which he has served, but no lower than his permanent grade.

    [10 U.S.C. §. 6323(c)]

    Captain Selman was retired pursuant to the provisions of 10 U.S.C. § 1201. Section 1201 permitted the Secretary to retire a member of the navy for physical reasons with retired pay computed by 10 U.S.C. § 1401. Section 1401 directs that the retired pay be computed by taking, as a starting point, the “[m]onthly basic pay of grade to which member is entitled under [10 U.S.C. § 1372] * * Section 1372 provides, in relevant part:

    Unless entitled to a higher retired grade under some other provision of law, any member of an armed force who is retired for physical disability under section 1201 or 1204 of this title, * * *, is entitled to the grade equivalent to the highest of the following:
    (1) the grade or rank in which he is serving on the date when his name is placed on the temporary disability retired list.
    (2) the highest temporary grade or rank in which he served satisfactorily, as determined by the Secretary of the armed force from which he is retired. * * *.

    [10 U.S.C. § 1372.]

    At issue, then, is the meaning of the term “grade” as used in these two statutes. The captains argue that it means “pay grade,” e.g., 0-6, 0-7. The United States argues that the term means “officer grade,” e.g., captain or rear admiral.