Jerome Emmanuel Davis v. State of Minnesota , 880 N.W.2d 373 ( 2016 )
[…] direct appeal of a conviction, all claims raised in the direct appeal and all claims of which
    the defendant knew or should have known at the time of the direct appeal are procedurally
    barred.” Buckingham v. State, 
    799 N.W.2d 229
    , 231 (Minn. 2011); see also 
    Knaffla, 309 Minn. at 252
    , 243 N.W.2d at 741 (holding that, once a direct appeal has been taken, “all
    matters raised therein, and all claims known but not raised, will not be considered upon a
    subsequent petition for postconviction relief”); Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1 (2014) (“A
    petition for postconviction relief after a direct appeal has been completed may not be based
    on grounds that could have been raised on direct appeal of the conviction or sentence.”).
    There are, however, two exceptions to the Knaffla rule. A postconviction court
    should consider a claim if it is “(1) an issue so novel that its legal basis was not reasonably
    available at the time of the direct appeal, or (2) in the interest[s] of justice—when fairness