CHS Inc. v. Riemers , 910 N.W.2d 189 ( 2018 )
[…] [¶12] Further, Riemers argues that the district court miscalculated his outstanding balance because it impermissibly compounded interest.  Although post-judgment interest cannot be compounded, see N.D.C.C. § 28-20-34, such was not the case here.  Post-judgment interest can accrue on a judgment that includes prejudgment costs and interest.   See Roise v. Kurtz , 1998 ND 228, ¶ 22, 587 N.W.2d 573 (Sandstrom, J., dissenting) (stating, “Prejudgment interest is normally designed to make the plaintiff whole and is part of the actual damages sought to be recovered.”); N.D.C.C. § 28-26-06 (stating that disbursements are taxed as a part of the judgment); N.D.C.C. § 28-20-36 (stating, “If the payment exceeds the costs and interest, the excess amount must be applied toward discharging the judgment amount, and the subsequent interest is to be computed on the balance of the judgment amount remaining due.”).

    [¶13] Alternatively, Riemers argues that he fully satisfied the Amended Judgment by depositing $41,100 into an Alerus account.