People v. Haraszewski , 203 Cal. App. 4th 924 ( 2012 )
[…] Appellant’s petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied May 9, 2012, S200405.

    As most of the information about the 23 counts and related sentence enhancement allegations is not relevant to the issues raised on appeal, we shall dispense with a summary of the accusatory allegations set forth in the second amended consolidated information, and shall address the relevant charges and allegations as needed in the discussion portion of this opinion.

    All further statutory references are to the Penal Code.

    See footnote, ante, page 924.

    Section 311.4(c) provides in full: “Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor under the age of 18 years, or who, while in possession of any facts on the basis of which he or she should reasonably know that the person is a minor under the age of 18 years, knowingly promotes, employs, uses, persuades, induces, or coerces a minor under the age of 18 years, or any parent or guardian of a minor under the age of 18 years under his or her control who knowingly permits the minor, to engage in or assist others to engage in either