Dr. Michael Molleston v. River Oaks Hospital, Inc. , 195 So. 3d 815 ( 2015 )
[…] by: (1) allowing a board member who actively participated in the decision to deny Dr.
    Molleston privileges to then serve as a deliberating and voting member of the Fair Hearing
    Plan Committee, and (2) allowing the chairman of the Fair Hearing Plan Committee to be a
    member of a private practice that was in direct economic competition with Dr. Molleston.
    Dr. Molleston also argues that River Oaks's reasons for denying his application for medical-
    staff privileges failed to comply with Mississippi Code Annotated section 73-25-83 (Rev.
    2012).3
    3
    Section 73-25-83 provides:
    The board shall have authority to deny an application for licensure or other
    authorization to practice medicine in this state and to discipline a physician
    licensed or otherwise lawfully practicing within this state who, after a hearing,
    has been adjudged by the board as unqualified due to one or more of the
    following reasons:
    (a) Unprofessional conduct as defined in the physician licensure
    and disciplinary laws, pursuant to Section 73-25-29;
    (b) Professional incompetency in the practice of medicine or
    surgery; or
    (c) Having disciplinary action taken by his peers within any
    professional medical association or society, whether any such
    association or society is local, regional, state or national in
    scope, or being disciplined by a licensed hospital or medical
    staff of said hospital, or the voluntary surrender or restriction of
    hospital staff privileges while an investigation or disciplinary
    proceeding is being conducted by a licensed hospital or medical
    staff or medical staff committee of said hospital. Provided
    further, anybody taking action as set forth in this paragraph
    shall report such action to the board within thirty (30) days of
    6
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    ¶13.     Jurisprudence and statutory law provides great discretion to hospital boards in
    determining the moral commitment and competence of its staff when considering whether
    to accept applications for staff privileges. See Som v.