James Kenard Parish v. State of Mississippi , 203 So. 3d 718 ( 2016 )
[…] the plea agreement is merely a recommendation. Martin v. State, 
    635 So. 2d 1352
    , 1355-56
    (Miss. 1994). The trial judge’s decision to accept or reject a plea is within the exercise of
    sound judicial discretion. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-53 (Rev. 2015); Moody v. State, 
    716 So. 2d
    592, 594 (¶9) (Miss. 1998); 
    Martin, 635 So. 2d at 1355
    . As such, the circuit court did not
    abuse its discretion.
    ¶29.   Because of Parish’s extensive record of past felonies, he was sentenced as a habitual
    offender. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81 states:
    9
    Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
    twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately
    brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall
    have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state
    and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be
    sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony,
    and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be
    eligible for parole or probation.
    ¶30.   At the time of Parish’s offense, possession of a controlled substance with intent to
    distribute carried a maximum sentence of thirty years in prison. Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-
    139(b) (Rev. 2009). Therefore, while Parish received more than he expected, his sentence