Frank Stockett v. Classic Manor Builders, Inc. , 226 So. 3d 620 ( 2017 )
[…] Stockett appeals.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶8.    Stockett argues that the jury award is so inadequate as to be against the weight of the
    evidence, and that the circuit court erred in refusing to enlarge the award via an additur.
    Morris and Classic Manor assert that the jury, as the trier of fact, was presented all the
    evidence, weighed the same, and rendered a verdict above and beyond Stockett’s actual
    damages, which should stand on appeal.
    I.     Additur
    ¶9.    A court’s power to impose an additur derives from Mississippi Code Annotated
    section 11-1-55 (Rev. 2014), which states:
    The supreme court or any other court of record in a case in which the money
    damages were awarded may overrule a motion for new trial or affirm on direct
    or cross appeal, upon condition of an additur or remittitur, if the court finds
    that the damages are excessive or inadequate for the reason that the jury or
    trier of the facts was influenced by bias, prejudice, or passion, or that the
    damages awarded were contrary to the overwhelming weight of credible
    evidence. If such additur or remittitur be not accepted then the court may
    direct a new trial on damages only.
    “Thus, an additur may be awarded: (1) if the court finds that the jury was influenced by bias,
    4
    prejudice, or passion or (2) if the damages were contrary to the overwhelming weight of
    credible evidence.” Rodgers v. Pascagoula Pub. Sch. Dist., 
    611 So. 2d 942
    , 944 (Miss.
    1992).
    ¶10.     “[Stockett] relies on [the Mississippi Supreme] Court’s general line of decisions
    holding that evidence of corruption, passion, prejudice[,] or bias on the part of the jury is an