Chris Sharkey v. Frank Barber , 188 So. 3d 1245 ( 2016 )
[…] COURT FROM WHICH APPEALED:               ATTALA COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT
    ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT:                 DAVID WAYNE BARIA
    ROBERT C. WILLIAMSON JR.
    BRANDON CURRIE JONES
    ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE:                   J. NILES MCNEEL
    NATURE OF THE CASE:                      CIVIL - WRONGFUL DEATH
    TRIAL COURT DISPOSITION:                 DISMISSED ALL CLAIMS AGAINST
    APPELLEE
    DISPOSITION:                             AFFIRMED - 02/16/2016
    MOTION FOR REHEARING FILED:
    MANDATE ISSUED:
    EN BANC.
    ISHEE, J., FOR THE COURT:
    ¶1.   Under section 15-1-49(2)’s discovery rule, in actions “involv[ing] latent injury or
    disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by
    reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.”1 But this provision only applies
    1
    Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49(2) (Rev. 2012).
    to “actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed[.]”2 Here, the three causes
    of action Chris Starkey asserted against Frank Barber were intentional torts, subject to