Patrick Evans Clark v. State of Mississippi , 233 So. 3d 832 ( 2017 )
[…] 3.      Whether Clark’s right against double jeopardy was
    violated in allowing him to be convicted and sentenced
    a second time and in allowing the State to prove that he
    was a habitual offender for a second time
    ¶34.   The court will apply a de novo standard when reviewing claims of double jeopardy.
    Kelly v. State, 
    80 So. 3d 802
    , 804 (¶8) (Miss. 2012). First, Clark argues that his right against
    being subjected to double jeopardy was violated when he was tried, convicted, and sentenced
    a second time for Wren’s murder. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-11-29 (Rev. 2015)
    provides:
    Where a defendant is acquitted of a criminal charge upon trial on the ground
    of a variance between the indictment and proof, or upon exception to the form
    or substance of the indictment or record, he may be tried and convicted upon
    a subsequent indictment for the offense actually committed, notwithstanding
    such acquittal . . . .
    (Emphasis added). Further, the Mississippi Supreme Court held in Estes v. State, 
    502 So. 2d 1184
    , 1185 (Miss. 1987), that the Double Jeopardy Clause did not preclude a defendant’s
    26
    second trial after his first prosecution was dismissed due to insufficiency of the indictment.
    Thus, the fact that Clark’s 1998 indictment was set aside as insufficient does not preclude
    his second indictment and conviction. This argument is without merit.
    ¶35.   Second, Clark argues that his right against being subjected to double jeopardy was
    violated when the State was given a second opportunity to prove that he was a habitual
    offender. As previously stated, a person may be tried and convicted upon a subsequent
    indictment notwithstanding the fact that a previous indictment was set aside as a result of a
    defect in the form or substance of the indictment. While Clark’s 1998 indictment was set
    aside, it was not because the indictment erroneously alleged that he was a habitual offender.
    Clark was at the time of both his 1998 and 2012 indictments a habitual offender. Clark’s