Patrick Evans Clark v. State of Mississippi , 233 So. 3d 832 ( 2017 )
[…] This
    indictment is sufficient, as it alleges each offense necessary to charge Clark with capital
    murder in this case: assault, burglary, and, ultimately, murder.
    ¶45.   Clark maintains, however, that the indictment should have been dismissed because the
    crimes of burglary and capital murder are both predicated on his commission of an assault,
    which is subject to a two-year statute of limitations for prosecution. The short answer to this
    argument is that Clark was charged with capital murder. Mississippi Code Annotated section
    99-1-5 (Rev. 2015) provides that “[t]he passage of time shall never bar prosecution against
    any person for the offenses of murder, . . . aggravated assault, . . . [or] burglary.” Miss. Code
    Ann. § 99-1-5. We find this issue is without merit.
    8.      Whether the trial court erred in allowing witness
    testimony regarding “immaterial, irrelevant, and highly
    prejudicial” facts not in evidence