Patrick Evans Clark v. State of Mississippi , 233 So. 3d 832 ( 2017 )
[…] crime constituting the burglary, which was the predicate crime for the capital-murder charge.
    Thus, we find no merit to this issue.
    4.     Whether the State failed to prove that Clark was a
    habitual offender
    ¶36.   Clark argues that the State failed to prove that he served two separate terms of one
    year or more, as required under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-83 (Rev. 2015).
    Clark maintains that his sentences for two prior convictions were served concurrently and
    therefore do not constitute two separate terms. Section 99-19-83 specifically states:
    Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
    twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately
    brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall
    27
    have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more,
    whether served concurrently or not, in any state and/or federal penal
    institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such
    felonies shall have been a crime of violence, as defined by Section 97-3-2,
    shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced
    or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole, probation or any
    other form of early release from actual physical custody within the Department
    of Corrections.
    (Emphasis added). At trial, the State presented the supervisor of the records office at the