Brian Anthony Young v. State of Mississippi , 221 So. 3d 1047 ( 2016 )
[…] , 1027-28 (¶5) (Miss. Ct. App. 2013) (citing Knox
    v. State, 
    75 So. 3d 1030
    , 1035 (¶12) (Miss. 2011)). Accordingly, we find that Young’s
    motion is essentially a PCR motion. Id.
    ¶9.    We further recognize that “[w]hen a case is affirmed on direct appeal, permission
    from the Mississippi Supreme Court must be obtained in order to seek [PCR] in the circuit
    court.” Bradford v. State, 
    116 So. 3d 164
    , 165 (¶7) (Miss. Ct. App. 2012) (quoting Campbell
    v. State, 
    75 So. 3d 1160
    , 1161-62 (¶7) (Miss. Ct. App. 2011)); see also 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-7
    . Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-27(9) (Rev. 2015) provides: “The
    dismissal or denial of an application [for leave to proceed in the trial court] is a final
    judgment and shall be a bar to a second or successive application under this article.” “This
    procedure is not merely advisory, but jurisdictional.” Harris v. State, 
    160 So. 3d 722
    , 723
    4
    (¶5) (Miss. Ct. App. 2015) (quoting Campbell, 
    75 So. 3d at 1162
     (¶7)).