Rafeal Bennett v. State of Mississippi ( 2019 )
[…] Honorable Judge Priester would be handling the matter for Judge Green.
    On February 20, 2015, all parties agreed to a time and date, as well as allowing
    Judge Priester to handle the plea.
    Bennett did not challenge the State’s description of the case’s history. Judge Green then
    entered an order directing that Bennett be transferred to the Hinds County Jail to appear in
    court for a hearing on his motion “before Judge Melvin Priester.” After the hearing, Judge
    Green entered another order. Judge Green’s final order stated that the “hearing on
    2
    Section 9-9-35 provides that “[n]o special order evidencing said assignment shall
    be entered on the minutes, except in cases where a county judge is assigned the duty of
    opening and organizing a court where a grand jury is to be impaneled, in which case an
    order so assigning the said county judge to act shall be signed and entered on the minutes
    of the court on the opening day thereof.” Miss. Code Ann. § 9-9-35 (emphasis added). No
    other statute specifically states that an order is necessary. Section 9-9-35 further provides
    that the county court judge may not “be compelled to accept any assignment except at his
    will.”