Pickle v. State , 942 So. 2d 243 ( 2006 )
[…] ¶ 9. Without doubt, Pickle's PCR was time-barred and barred as a successive writ. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-5(2) (Supp.2005) provides that, in a case where no appeal was taken, a motion for post-conviction relief must be made within three years after the time for taking an appeal from the judgment of conviction or sentence has expired. Pickle's June 16, 2004, PCR was filed over twenty-five years after his March 1978 conviction. Therefore, it was time-barred. The PCR was also barred as a successive writ. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6) (Supp.2005) states that "any order dismissing the prisoner's motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and . . . shall be a bar *246 to a second or successive motion under this article." The instant PCR was Pickle's second pertaining to his March 1978 conviction; his first PCR was dismissed. Therefore, the instant PCR was barred as a successive writ.

    ¶ 10. Pickle argues that his PCR raised newly discovered evidence and should have been excepted from the procedural bars.