Kenny Dale Jenkins v. State ( 2009 )
[…] The motion continues in that confusion by next complaining that Jenkins will be denied due process by submitting those eight counts disjunctively.  But in this indictment, there were nine counts, each charging a separate offense, none of which were charged disjunctively.

                The motion finally appears to complain that the offenses in Counts 2 through 9 did not arise out of the same transaction and are not properly joined.  As noted above, article 21.24(a) allows for joinder of offenses if the offenses arise out of the same criminal episode.  Penal Code section 3.02(a) provides that a “defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode.”  Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 3.02(a) (Vernon 2003).