Kenny Dale Jenkins v. State ( 2009 )
[…] State, 384 S.W.2d 717, 718 (Tex. Crim. App. 1964))).  Venue will be upheld if the record contains sufficient evidence to support an affirmative finding under any of the alternative venue provisions on which the jury was charged.  Murphy, 112 S.W.3d at 605.

     

    Witt v. State, 237 S.W.3d 394, 399 (Tex. App.—Waco 2007, pet. ref’d) (footnote omitted). 

     

    The State argues that venue in Navarro County was proved for all the charged offenses under article 13.15 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides in part:  “Sexual assault may be prosecuted in the county in which it is committed, in the county in which the victim is abducted, or in any county through or into which the victim is transported in the course of the abduction and sexual assault.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 13.15 (Vernon 2005).

    The victim in this case is M., Jenkins’s biological daughter, who was first introduced to Jenkins when she was ten years old.