Kenny Dale Jenkins v. State ( 2009 )
[…] Count 9 alleged that, on or about November 15, 2005, in Navarro County, Jenkins intentionally or knowingly caused the penetration of the mouth of M., a child younger than 14 and not Jenkins’s spouse, by his sexual organ.  M. testified that Jenkins picked her up and took her to his mother’s house in Mesquite for Thanksgiving of 2005 and that an act of oral sex occurred there.  While the offense occurred in Dallas County, we agree with the State that venue in Navarro County was proved for Count 9.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 13.15 (“Sexual assault may be prosecuted in … any county through or into which the victim is transported in the course of the abduction and sexual assault.”) (emphasis added).  Viewed in a light most favorable to an affirmative venue finding, a rational trier of fact could have found by a preponderance of the evidence that venue was proper in Navarro County on Count 9.

    We overrule Jenkins’s first issue.

    Pretrial Motion to Quash Indicment