Kenny Dale Jenkins v. State ( 2009 )
[…] We overrule Jenkins’s third issue and, having overruled all of his issues, affirm the trial court’s judgment.

     

    REX D. DAVIS

    Justice

     

    Before Chief Justice Gray,

    Justice Reyna, and

    Justice Davis

    (Chief Justice Gray concurs in the judgment to the extent it affirms the trial court’s judgment.  A separate opinion will not issue.  He notes, however, that he does not rely on the portion of article 13.15 of the Code of Criminal Procedure allowing venue “in any county through or into which the victim is transported in the course of the abduction and sexual assault” because there is no suggestion that the victim was abducted.)

    Affirmed

    Opinion delivered and filed October 14, 2009

    Do Not Publish

    [CRPM]