Kenny Dale Jenkins v. State ( 2009 )
[…] Count 6 alleged that, on or about August 21, 2005, in Navarro County, Jenkins intentionally or knowingly caused the penetration of the mouth of M., a child younger than 14 and not Jenkins’s spouse, by his sexual organ.  M. testified that in August, Jenkins picked her up at her mother’s house in Corsicana and drove her to his mother’s house in Mesquite, and on the way oral sex occurred.  She was unable to say where they were geographically when the offense occurred.  The State argues that venue in Navarro County was proved under article 13.15.  We agree.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 13.15 (“Sexual assault may be prosecuted in … any county through or into which the victim is transported in the course of the abduction and sexual assault.”) (emphasis added).  Viewed in a light most favorable to an affirmative venue finding, a rational trier of fact could have found by a preponderance of the evidence that venue was proper in Navarro County on Count 6.