Victor Borchick v. State ( 2009 )
[…] (failure to pay supervision fee), 10 (failure to pay costs and other fees), and 18 (failure to abide by
    curfew). He does not challenge the court’s findings that he committed the first and last of these
    violations.
    Borchick v. State                                                                                  Page 2
    Next, Borchick contends “that the imposition of the maximum sentence,
    although allowed by law, was too severe under the circumstances.”          Article 42.12,
    section 23(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides in pertinent part, “If
    community supervision is revoked after a hearing under Section 21 of this article, the
    judge may proceed to dispose of the case as if there had been no community
    supervision.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 23(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008). “In
    other words, the judge may impose the sentence originally assessed.” Guzman v. State,
    
    923 S.W.2d 792
    , 799 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1996, no pet.); accord Anderson, 
    2008 WL 3506875